Preservation Achievement Award Winners

2015 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2015 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Gregory and Rita Cloutier for the revitalization the 73-77 Main Street, Lancaster
  • Senior Living at Notre Dame Limited Partnership/Affordable Housing, Education and Development (AHEAD) Inc. for the rehabilitation and adaptive use of Notre Dame High School/George E. Burgess School
  • Town of Sugar Hill for the restoration of Sunnyside Cemetery fence
  • Jean Goehlen for the rehabilitation and stewardship of the Franconia Iron Furnace
  • U.S. Forest Service, White Mountain National Forest for the restoration of Fabyan Guard Station, Carroll
  • Town of Campton for the rehabilitation of the Blair Covered Bridge
  • New Hampshire Farm Museum for the stewardship of The Jones Farm, Milton
  • Belmont Heritage Commission for the restoration and rehabilitation of the Belmont Village
  • City of Manchester and the Manchester School District for the restoration of Hallsville School Clock and Tower
  • Town of Amherst for the rehabilitation of Amherst Town Hall
  • Gordon Bult for stewardship of Joseph T. Sleeper House, Concord
  • Binnie Media/NH1 the rehabilitation and adaptive use of Walker School
  • Town of Nelson for the revitalization of the Nelson Town Hall
  • The Stabile Companies/Cotton Mill Square LLC for the rehabilitation and adaptive use of the North Cotton Storehouse, Nashua

2014 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2014 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Danville Heritage Commission for the rescue and restoration of the Webster Stagecoach Stop & Store
  • Old Allenstown Meeting House Steering Committee, Town of Allenstown and The Allenstown Historical Society for the restoration of the Allenstown Meeting House
  • Shandra McLane for the revitalization of 32 Main Street, Ashland for Squam River Studios
  • City of Manchester, Board of Mayor and Aldermen, Planning and Community Development, Department of Public Works – Facilities Division for the revitalization of Dearborn Memorial Hall/Odd Fellows Hall
  • Dakota Partners, Inc. and Bank of America CDC for the rehabilitation of the Hillsborough Mills for the Pine Valley Lofts, Milford
  • Friends of Stark Park for stewardship of Stark Park, Manchester
  • New Hampshire Army National Guard State of New Hampshire, Adjutant General’s Department for outstanding design of new addition for the Milford Readiness Center
  • Patricia S. Meyers was recognized for her exemplary commitment and contributions to preservation efforts on the state and local level
  • Historic Harrisville, Inc.’s commitment to innovation, good business, and community-wide stewardship in an award for outstanding leadership in historic preservation. 

Links to Event Pages


2013 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2013 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Donna Dunn and The Dunbarton Historical Awareness Committee for the restoration of the Dunbarton Cobbler Shop
  • Milton Town House Stewardship Committee for the restoration of the Milton Town House
  • Portsmouth Historical Society for the Discover Portsmouth Center
  • Newmarket Mills, LLC for the revitalization of Newmarket Mills
  • Town of North Hampton for the rehabilitation of the North Hampton Town Hall
  • Cupola, Building and Energy Committees of the Town of Gilmanton for stewardship of Gilmanton Academy
  • Town of Sandwich for stewardship of the Sandwich Town Hall
  • Squam National Register of Historic Places Committee, Squam Lakes Conservation Society for Squam Lakes Watershed National Register of Historic Places Initiative
  • Gundalow Company for the Piscataqua
  • Carolyn Russell, Ronald Jager and Tom Talpey in association with the Washington Historical Society for Meetinghouse: The Heart of Washington, New Hampshire documentary film

2012 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2012 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Enfield Shaker Museum for the outstanding restoration, rehabilitation and stewardship of the Great Stone Dwelling
  • State of New Hampshire, Department of Resources and Economic Development, Division of Parks and Recreation, Bureau of Historic Sites for outstanding restoration of White Island Lighthouse Walkway
  • Moses Kent House Mural Project, Lyme for outstanding restoration and stewardship
  • City of Rochester and Rochester Main Street for outstanding restoration and stewardship of Parson Main Statue/Central Square
  • NeighborWorks Greater Manchester for outstanding planning, revitalization and advocacy, West Granite Homeownership Initiative
  • Gunstock Mountain Resort and Gunstock Mountain Historic Preservation Society for outstanding planning, documentation and education
  • Wakefield Heritage Commission for outstanding planning, education and advocacy
  • Holderness Central School for outstanding public education, Artist in Residence Program celebrating the 250th anniversary of the incorporation of Holderness
  • Mural Class, Plymouth State University for outstanding educational initiative, Brown Paper Company's R & D Building Mural Project

2011 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2011 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Center Meetinghouse Committee for the rehabilitation of the Center Meetinghouse, Newbury
  • Jackson Public Library for the adaptive use of the Trickey Barn
  • Tri-County Community Action Program for the rehabilitation of the Ashland School
  • 1850 Associates for the revitalization of the Pandora Mill
  • Town of Gorham for the rehabilitation of the Gorham Town Hall
  • State of New Hampshire for the rehabilitation of the New Hampshire State Library
  • Historical Society of Amherst for documentation and education, for Walking Tours of Amherst Village
  • Curtains Without Borders for the documentation and education, the N.H. Historic Theater Scenery Survey Project
  • Moultonborough Heritage Commission, Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award for education and planning

2010 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2010 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Town of Dublin for rehabilitation of the second floor of the Dublin Town Hall
  • United Congregational Church of Orford for restoration and rehabilitation of the United Congregational Church
  • Acworth Meetinghouse Restoration Project for outstanding restoration of the Acworth Meetinghouse
  • Monadnock Economic Development Corporation for outstanding rehabilitation and adaptive use of the Oscar Brown Block
  • Wainshal Partners LLC for outstanding rehabilitation and revitalization of the Monadnock Mill District
  • Clean Air-Cool Planet for advocacy and education for its guide, Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy and Historic Preservation
  • Portsmouth Housing Development Ltd. for rehabilitation and adaptive use of the former Lafayette School
  • Town of Hancock for outstanding stewardship of the Town Common and other initiatives
  • Castle Preservation Society for outstanding restoration and on-going stewardship of Castle in the Clouds in Moultonborough
  • Joyce McKay for her contribution to the protection, preservation and public understanding of historic resources in New Hampshire.
  • Jeananne Farrar of Keene, Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award for outstanding preservation planning and advocacy

2009 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2009 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Town of Temple for the preservation and restoration of the Temple Town Hall and its sympathetic addition
  • City of Nashua for the preservation, restoration and rehabilitation of the Mine Falls Gatehouse
  • Town of Lebanon for the preservation and stewardship of the Soldiers Memorial Building
  • The Colonial Dames of America-N.H. for the restoration of the Moffat-Ladd Coach House
  • Barbara Fildes and Keith Quinton for the revitalization of the Tunis District School House, Hanover
  • Town of Haverhill for the rehabilitation of the Haverhill-Bath Covered Bridge
  • Town of Henniker for the rehabilitation of the Ramsdell Road Historic Truss Bridge
  • University of New Hampshire for the renovation of the Boston and Maine Railroad Depot for the UNH-Durham Transit Station
  • Town of Lisbon for the preservation and revitalization of the Lisbon Historic Railroad Station
  • Gilmanton Year Round Library Association for the revitalization of a 1770 barn
  • Hampton Historical Society for preserving the Leavitt House Barn
  • The Fells for the restoration and stewardship of its historic landscape
  • Strawbery Banke Museum for the restoration of the Aldrich Garden

2008 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2008 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • American Independence Museum for outstanding rehabilitation and restoration of the Folsom Tavern
  • Astoria Properties LLC for outstanding preservation and adaptive use of the Louis deRochemont House, Newington
  • AHEAD Inc. for the adaptive use of the Littleton Hospital into affordable housing
  • The Music Hall for outstanding restoration of the auditorium and proscenium arch
  • New Castle Historical Society for outstanding revival, adaptive use, rehabilitation and restoration of the Old Library Museum
  • New Market Historical Society for the outstanding restoration and stewardship of the Cheswell Graveyard
  • Trustees of the Gregg Free Library for the restoration, rehabilitation and improved accessibility for the Gregg Free Library, Wilton
  • Strawbery Banke, Inc. for outstanding design of the new Carter Collections Center
  • James Kilian for outstanding education and stewardship of Odd Fellows Hall, Epsom
  • The Lighthouse Kids for outstanding education, advocacy and restoration of the
  • White Island Lighthouse Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award
  • Town of Meredith for outstanding public policy, education and planning
  • Robert Stephenson for outstanding leadership in education, planning and advocacy
  • Lynne Emerson Monroe for outstanding leadership in education, policy, planning and technical services

2007 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2007 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Town of Canaan Old Meeting House Restoration Committee for outstanding preservation and stewardship
  • University of New Hampshire for outstanding restoration of Thompson Hall
  • Friends of Epsom's Historic Meetinghouse for outstanding preservation advocacy
  • Webster Farm Preservation Association for outstanding preservation advocacy
  • Goffstown Historic District Commission Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award
  • Hollis Heritage Commissionfor outstanding adaptive reuse of the Lawrence Barn
  • Carpenter Memorial Library, Manchester, for outstanding renovation and stewardship
  • Manchester Historic Association for outstanding renovation and stewardship of the Research Center
  • Florence Brown, Merrimack, for dedicated preservation advocacy and education
  • Penacook Historical Society for outstanding education with A House, a Barn, a Community
  • North Church of Portsmouth for outstanding restoration and stewardship
  • Richard Candee for outstanding leadership and achievement in preservation education, advocacy and planning

2006 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2006 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Association for Rollinsford Culture and History for Wentworth House, Rollinsford
  • Winchester Historical Society for Sheridan House, Ashuelot
  • Contoocook Riverway Association for Contoocook Railroad Depot, Hopkinton
  • Washington Historical Society for Barn restoration and education programming, Washington
  • Kimball-Jenkins Estate Garden Restoration Committee, Concord
  • Chocorua Lake Conservation Foundation and Chocorua Lake Association, Tamworth
  • New Hampshire Main Street Center, Concord
  • Senator Judd Gregg, Catherine Gregg, and Kathleen MacLellan Gregg
  • John Porter, Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award

2005 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2005 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Joslin Kimball Frank for outstanding restoration of the Colony House
  • City of Portsmouth, Portsmouth Housing Authority for outstanding rehabilitation and adaptive reuse of Cottage Hospital
  • Economic Corporation of Newport for outstanding preservation and rehabilitation of the Eagle Block
  • First United Methodist Church, Littleton for outstanding restoration and stewardship of stained glass windows
  • City of Manchester, Department of Aviation for rehabilitation and reuse of the Old Terminal Building, now the NH Aviation Museum
  • Canterbury Shaker Village for compatible new construction of the Shaker Table Restaurant
  • Charles W. Canney Camp No. 5 for outstanding planning, education and stewardship
  • Edward M. Clark for outstanding preservation stewardship of New Hampshire’s cultural and industrial heritage
  • Hooksett Heritage Commission - Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award For outstanding advocacy and public policy

2004 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2004 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Special Recognition for Preservation Work by Individuals
  • Bennet Phillips, Design Resources for the rehabilitation of the Franklin Antiques Market
  • Robert and Jill Wilson and Benjamin H. Wilson for the restoration and rehabilitation of The Stanley Tavern
  • City of Portsmouth for outstanding restoration of Soldiers and Sailors Monument
  • Don A. Carignan and Brian P. Lortie for outstanding revitalization and rehabilitation of the Emily Cross House Haverhill Heritage, Inc. for outstanding revitalization and rehabilitation of Alumni Hall Cultural and Visitor Center
  • New England Credit Union Heritage Foundation for outstanding rehabilitation and adaptive use of America’s Credit Union Museum
  • University of New Hampshire for outstanding rehabilitation of Murkland Hall
  • The Town of Franconia and the Trustees of Abbie Greenleaf Library for outstanding stewardship of the Abbie Greenleaf Library       
  • The Town of Hudson and Benson’s Committee - Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award for outstanding stewardship and planning of Benson’s Animal Farm
  • Great Brook Middle School Fifth Graders (2002-3) and their teachers Barbara Black, Pam Donoghue and Anne Kenney for an outstanding educational initiative, Hancock Then and Now  
  • Harry S. Kinter for outstanding leadership in public policy

2003 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2003 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Town of Boscawen for outstanding historic rehabilitation and adaptive use of Penacook Academy
  • Manchester Neighborhood Housing Services for outstanding rehabilitation of the Carpenter & Bean and Smith & Dow Blocks
  • Town of Unity for outstanding historic rehabilitation and adaptive use of Chase's Tavern
  • Town of Andover for outstanding restoration and stewardship of the Cilleyville Bog Bridge in Andover
  • Town of Hollis for outstanding educational and planning project Windows on Hollis Past website
  • Robie's Country Store Historic Preservation Corporation for outstanding advocacy, planning and stewardship
  • Grace Episcopal Church for outstanding restoration and stewardship
  • City of Nashua for renovation and stewardship of historic Holman Stadium
  • Ocean Properties for outstanding renovation, revitalization and compatible new construction of Wentworth by the Sea
  • Rolfe Barn Preservation Effort by The Penacook Historical Society: For its outstanding effort and advocacy in saving the Rolfe Barn
  • Concord Heritage Commission: For its outstanding effort and advocacy in saving the Rolfe Barn
  • Concord Monitor: For its comprehensive coverage and editorial support of the Rolfe Barn
  • Concord City Council and Mayor Michael Donovan: For their critical role in saving the Rolfe Barn
  • Troy Heritage Commission - Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award for Outstanding Education, Advocacy and Planning
  • Anne Pilkovsky for outstanding leadership and service in archeology and cultural preservation
  • Jeffrey Taylor for outstanding leadership and service in historic preservation and community revitalization

2002 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2002 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Ashland Historical Society for the restoration of the Ashland Railroad Station
  • Friends of Blow-Me-Down Grange, Plainfield for the revitalization of the Blow-Me-Down Grange
  • Keene High School American Studies Program for excellence in education
  • Manchester Historic Association for significant contributions to the field of historic preservation through education and advocacy efforts
  • Mountain View Grand for outstanding revitalization
  • Public Service of New Hampshire for the adaptive use of the historic Manchester Steam Plant
  • Sandwich Center Store Corporation for the revitalization of the Sandwich General Store and Endeavor Cafe
  • Save the Mill Buildings Now! Keene for effective advocacy
  • Town of Hillsborough for the rehabilitation of the 1864 stone arch bridge, Lower Village, Hillsborough
  • Town of Lyme for the restoration and rehabilitation of the Lyme Center Academy Building
  • Weirs Action Committee for the restoration of the Weirs Beach sign
  • Christine Fonda for 25 years of excellence and dedicated service to New Hampshire’s preservation movement
  • Dorothy Mansfield Vaughan for her pioneering role in New Hampshire’s historic preservation movement and life-long commitment to Portsmouth

2001 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2001 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Concord Historic Associates for the rehabilitation of the two historic brick buildings of the former Page Belting complex
  • Derry Historical Society and the Town of Derry for the rehabilitation and stewardship of the Adams Memorial Building
  • Concord Fire Department for the rehabilitation and revitalization of the Old City Water Works
  • The Meet Me in Suncook Committee for the restoration of the Pembroke Town Clock
  • The Wakefield Heritage Commission for the preservation and restoration of the 1871 J.W. Garvin Building
  • Great Brook School Fifth Graders, Antrim - Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award for developing a printed and audio walking tour of Antrim’s South Village
  • City of Manchester for its’ leadership and investment in cultural resource revitalization efforts
  • Carl Schmidt, Orford for service and leadership in public policy, planning and education
  • James L. Garvin, Concord for excellence in historical scholarship for the book A Building History of Northern New England

2000 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

2000 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • People’s Bank of Littleton and Jan Carver of Meadow View Farm for the adaptive Use of the Meadow View Farm
  • The Wheeler House, Merrimack for the revitalization of the Wheeler House
  • Eagle of Oddfellows Hall #42 for the restoration and recreation of the Eagle of Oddfellows Hall #42
  • The Belmont Mill, Belmont for the ehabilitation and adaptive use of the Belmont Mill
  • Bruce Kimball for preservation education and planning through the New Hampshire State Highway Historical Marker Program
  • Martha Fuller Clark, Portsmouth for her eadership in public policy
  • Student Historic Preservation Team of Fairgrounds Junior High, Nashua for preservation education, advocacy and planning

1999 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

1999 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Town of Pelham, the New Hampshire Department of Transportation, Annemarie B. Hargreaves of the Pelham Historical Society and James L. Garvin of the state Division of Historical Resources for the rehabilitation and restoration of the Abbot Bridge in Pelham
  • The State of New Hampshire and Rep. Leon Calawa for the rehabilitation and adaptive use of the Brown Building in Concord
  • Robert Jones for the rescue and renovation of the Coe House in Center Harbor
  • Fremeau Commercial Block, Manchester for the rehabilitation and stewardship of one of Manchester’s older commercial blocks
  • Searles School and Chapel, Windham for the on-going restoration and stewardship
  • Weeks Memorial Library, Lancaster for stewardship

1998 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

1998 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Russell and Geri Dickerman, Monson for the preservation of Monson Village, one of the most significant intact 18th century archeological sites in New Hampshire
  • Enfield Shaker Museum, Enfield for the preservation of Enfield Shaker Village’s historic core
  • Southwestern Community Services and the NH Housing and Finance Authority, Walpole for the rehabilitation of 1880 stick style Drewsville Mansion into affordable housing
  • Renaissance Mills, Littleton for the restoration of this 18th century landmark gristmill

1997 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

1997 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Linda Ray Wilson, Danbury in recognition of a lifetime of vision, leadership and outstanding achievement in historic preservation
  • Wallace Rhodes and Friends of the Mill, Belmont for halting demolition and exploring salvageability and adaptability of the Belmont Mill
  • Friends of the Wentworth, Newcastle for advocating the purchase and revitalization of Wentworth-by-the-Sea
  • Timber Framers Guild of North America, White Mountain National Forest and the Town of Gorham for the restoration of the Dolly Copp Picnic Pavilion
  • Capitol Center for the Arts, Concord for the preservation and restoration of the Capitol Theater
  • Someplace(s) Different, Concord for the historic rehabilitation of the Centennial Inn
  • The Town of Whitefield for its innovation, preservation and adaptation of Whitefield station and Frank’s store for the Whitefield Clinic

1994 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

1994 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Appalachian Mountain Club for its stewardship and heritage tourism activities
  • Jaffrey Women’s Club, Jaffrey for the restoration of the Universalistic Church steeple (Culter Memorial Building)
  • Keene Industrial Development Corporation and Keene Housing Authority, Keene for the rehabilitation of the blighted Sears building
  • Lempster Historical Society, Lempster for the preservation of rare 18tth century meeting house
  • Manning family, Sullivan family, Manchester Historical Association and Red Cross, Greater Manchester Chapter, Manchester for NH’s first comprehensive easement placed on Frank Pierce Carpenter House
  • NH Department of Transportation for its’ Covered bridges guide
  • Plymouth Regional Senior Housing and Grafton County Senior Citizens Council, Plymouth for the rehabilitation of B&M Railroad into a regional senior center
  • Twin Rivers Community Corporation and NH Housing Finance Authority, Franklin for the rehabilitation of the Cottage Hotel for affordable housing
  • Martha Fuller Clark for her decade of extraordinary service to Inherit New Hampshire and NH preservation efforts
  • William L. Taylor for his twenty-five years of service teaching history
  • Townspeople of Newport, Covered Bridge Advisory Commission, Newport Historical Society for the reconstruction of the Corbin Covered Bridge, destroyed by arson in 1993

1994 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

1994 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Appalachian Mountain Club for the preservation of the AMC huts and hotel
  • Channel 11 and Fritz Wetherbee for creating NH Crossroads
  • Town of Acworth for the restoration of the Acworth Congregational Church
  • Town of Milford for outstanding community efforts to save and restore Milford Town Hall

1991 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

1991 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • The New Hampshire Landscape Association, The Old Homestead Garden Club of Keene & Swanzey and the parks and Recreation Department of Keene for the Aschuelot River Park Arboretum improvement and protection
  • James W. Donchess, Mayor, City of Nashuafor the preservation and reuse of Nashua Manufacturing Mill
  • Stephen A. Barba, Dixville Notch for the enovation and preservation of the Balsams Grand Resort Hotel
  • Sarah Burt Harris for her commitment to the preservation of New Hampshire’s special character
  • The Students and Townspeople of Weare for Abijah to Zephiniah, a book of Weare Traditions

1990 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

1990 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • PC Connection, Marlow for preserving community character through restoration of important village landmarks
  • Robert S. Bristol, Sutton for his exemplary community service and his life-long efforts to preserve
  • Kona Foundation Committee, Center Harbor for the preservation and enhancement of Center Harbor’s Kona Foundation

1989 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

1989 NH Preservation Alliance Awards Winners

  • Lyme Horse Sheds Committee, Lyme for the preservation of Horse Sheds
  • Randy Miller, East Alstead for creating a distinguished collection of wood engravings
  • David Putnam, Keene for his long-standing commitment to preservation in NH